top of page
[…] The proposed rule makes no mention about whether or not the observer would be able to hear the conversations around the voting process. An example of this type abuse happened in Sanford, where Election Director Jane Rae Fawcett unsuccessfully designated a seat that would allow observers to “see” the entire early voting location without being able to hear any guidance a voter might be getting at the Help Desk or the Check-In Table. Both proposed rule changes are blatantly illegal because they fly in the face of the broad allowances NCGS §163-45(c) affords poll observers which even orders election officials to “permit the observer to make such observation and take such notes as the observer may desire.” (Click image to access the full poll observer statute.) https://www.ncleg.gov/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/PDF/BySection/Chapter_163/GS_163-45.pdf Another aspect of the SBE’s stealth law changes involves their possibly violating “the Purcell Rule,” which generally bars courts from changing