top of page
[…] The NCGA should immediately and unambiguously instruct NCSBE and other state agencies that drivers license information, full or partial social security numbers, and dates of birth are not releasable to ERIC. · NCGS § 163-82.10(a1) clearly conveys, “Full or partial social security numbers, dates of birth, the identity of the public agency at which the voter registered under G.S. 163-82.20, any electronic mail address submitted under this Article, Article 20, or Article 21A of this Chapter, photocopies of identification for voting, and drivers license numbers, whether held by the State Board or a county board of elections, are confidential and shall not be considered public records and subject to disclosure to the general public under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.” · In the event state agencies are permitted or required to transfer personally identifiable DOT/DMV or DHHS information to ERIC, then the same information should be made immediately available to the NCEIT Team (a much larger, in-state, non-partisan, 501(c)4 election integrity team with the tools